Survivors Of The Decedent
[…] An intestate beneficiary in Hawaii inherits only a decedent’s probate assets. Assets that pass outside of probate, such as accounts with a designated pay-on-death beneficiary or revocable trust assets, are not inherited by the intestate beneficiaries by virtue of being a next of kin heir at law.
To learn more about probate versus non-probate assets, see Probate and Non-Probate Assets Chart.
Hawaii law also requires that an intestate beneficiary survive the decedent by one hundred twenty hours. Section 560:2-104, Hawaii Statutes, states:
An individual who fails to survive the decedent by one hundred twenty hours is deemed to have predeceased the decedent for purposes of homestead allowance, exempt property, and intestate succession, and the decedent’s heirs are determined accordingly. If it is not established by clear and convincing evidence that an individual who would otherwise be an heir survived the decedent by one hundred twenty hours, it is deemed that the individual failed to survive for the required period. This section is not to be applied if its application would result in a taking of intestate estate by the State under section 560:2-105.
It is exceedingly rare for the State of Hawaii to inherit a Decedent’s property. Hawaii law goes out of its way to make sure that if there are any surviving relatives, even the most remote, the decedent’s relatives inherit a decedent’s intestate estate.
Even if a next of kin intestate heir fails to survive the decedent by one hundred twenty hours, if enforcing the survivorship period would result in the State of Hawaii inheriting the Decedent’s property, the provision does not apply.
Determining status as a next of kin heir under Hawaii intestate succession law can be confusing — a Hawaii probate lawyer can help.